Audio/video stream recording forums (http://stream-recorder.com/forum/index.php)
-   rtmpdump (http://stream-recorder.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=54)
-   -  

How to use adobehds.sh?

(http://stream-recorder.com/forum/showthread.php?t=13817)

chanc 09-21-2012 09:56 AM

How to use adobehds.sh?


 
When I use it on http://fora.tv/2010/06/14/FedEx_CEO_..._Cut_Emissions

I got these :

Administrator@pc ~
$ adobehds.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php --manifest '' --useragent 'Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:15.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/15.0.1'
Could not open input file: /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php

I have put AdobeHDS.php in the same folder as adobehds.sh, am I right by doing this ? HOW can I make sure adobehds.php is in the right path ?

Please help.

svnpenn 09-21-2012 10:50 AM

Re: How to use adobehds.sh?


 
Quote:

Originally Posted by chanc (Post 54456)
When I use it on http://fora.tv/2010/06/14/FedEx_CEO_..._Cut_Emissions

I got these :

Administrator@pc ~
$ adobehds.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php --manifest '' --useragent 'Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:15.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/15.0.1'
Could not open input file: /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php

I have put AdobeHDS.php in the same folder as adobehds.sh, am I right by doing this ? HOW can I make sure adobehds.php is in the right path ?

Please help.

I would recommend to put script in correct folder, you may need to create it

C:\cygwin\opt\Scripts\AdobeHDS.php

Or you could change this line

Code:

php /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php ${a:+--auth "$a"} --manifest "$m" \
To this

Code:

php AdobeHDS.php ${a:+--auth "$a"} --manifest "$m" \

chanc 09-23-2012 06:52 AM

Re: How to use adobehds.sh?


 
Quote:

Originally Posted by svnpenn (Post 54460)
I would recommend to put script in correct folder, you may need to create it

C:\cygwin\opt\Scripts\AdobeHDS.php

Or you could change this line

Code:

php /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php ${a:+--auth "$a"} --manifest "$m" \
To this

Code:

php AdobeHDS.php ${a:+--auth "$a"} --manifest "$m" \


1.After trying the first way, I got :

Administrator@pc ~
$ adobehds.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php --manifest '' --useragent 'Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:15.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/15.0.1'
Could not open input file: /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php

2.And the second , I got :

Administrator@pc ~
$ adobehds.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php AdobeHDS.php --manifest '' --useragent 'Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:15.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/15.0.1'
Could not open input file: AdobeHDS.php


It seems that the input file still can not be opened.

svnpenn 09-23-2012 08:10 AM

Re: How to use adobehds.sh?


 
I committed a new version of the script to GitHub. The regex will need some more improvement, but should work for now.

Code:

$ AdobeHDS.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php --manifest http://stream.fora.tv/h10761/2010-06-
14_smith-wired-FORAcast-384kbps-10761.f4m --useragent Mozilla/5.0 --delete

                            KSV Adobe HDS Downloader

Processing manifest info....
Quality Selection:
 Available: 426
 Selected : 426
Downloading 58/58 fragments
Found 58 fragments
Joined 58 fragments in 0.40 seconds
Finished


chanc 09-26-2012 01:21 AM

Re: How to use adobehds.sh?


 
With the latest script of adobehds.sh, at this url again,http://fora.tv/2010/0/14/FedEx_CEO_F..._Cut_Emissions

I got
Code:

Administrator@pc ~
$ adobehds.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php --manifest '' --useragent '' --delete
Could not open input file: /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php

I have created the path required before.

Then , I changed the code as you told , I got :
Code:

Administrator@pc ~
$ adobehds.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php AdobeHDS.php --manifest http://stream.fora.tv/h10761/2010-06...kbps-10761.f4m --useragent Mozilla/5.0 --delete
Could not open input file: AdobeHDS.php

As is seen, the f4m url has been detected, but AdobeHDS.php doesn't work.(I have also upgrade it to the latest version as you told)

What's wrong ?

svnpenn 09-26-2012 01:42 AM

Re: How to use adobehds.sh?


 
Quote:

Originally Posted by chanc (Post 54678)
Could not open input file: /opt/Scripts/AdobeHDS.php

You need to move AdobeHDS.php to /opt/Scripts, OR edit AdobeHDS.sh, NOT BOTH.

chanc 09-27-2012 02:20 AM

Re: How to use adobehds.sh?


 
After change the script like this :

Code:

php /cygwin/usr/local/bin/AdobeHDS.php ${a:+--auth "$a"} --manifest "$m" \
I succeeded downloading.

Code:


Administrator@pc ~
$ adobehds.sh
Killed flash player for clean dump.
Restart video then press enter here

+ php /cygwin/usr/local/bin/AdobeHDS.php --manifest http://stream.fora.tv/f11936/2010-05...kbps-11936.f4m --useragent Mozilla/5.0 --delete

                            KSV Adobe HDS Downloader

Processing manifest info....
Quality Selection:
 Available: 812 380
 Selected : 812
Downloading 147/147 fragments
Found 147 fragments
Joined 147 fragments in 1.49 seconds
Finished

Thank you .SVNPENN.

By the way , How can I correctly put code on the post as you did? In your post , the codes are always in such a format as can be seen easily.

Code:

I have leant how to put this into the form of code , amazing.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.