Audio/video stream recording forums (http://stream-recorder.com/forum/index.php)
-   rtmpdump (http://stream-recorder.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=54)
-   -  

Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file

(http://stream-recorder.com/forum/showthread.php?t=16103)

david_kh91 07-21-2013 07:48 PM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
WOW thanks alooooooooot KSV its working great here :D

but i have problem when recording many streams together only one will have audio the others will have no sound :( ( it could be rtmpdump problem ? or rtmpdump helper ? ) it show WARNING: ignoring too small audio packet :/

RedPenguin 07-21-2013 09:00 PM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
Thank you KSV for your assistance a few days ago.

I figured out exactly what the issue was this time.

There was one mistake in the recordFi**on script I was using to invoke rtmpdump, it wasn't sending "low" or "high" to their HTTP ID system via the wget.

But the main issue was I needed to only request "low" not "high" streams, as I assume because I don't have a premium account their "2 min" viewing limit for "high" for free users was booting me about every 120secs or so.

I fixed the two issues above and I have yet to get a disconnect. :)

yetanotherday 08-06-2013 07:52 PM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
hey ksv i have fresh ubuntu install , i need to get rtmpdump work with chaturbate the tool dump from other sites without any problem .. does ur version support chaturbate.com and why i cant get work by default ?? i have this version >>
Quote:

RTMPDump v2.4 8e30642~git
(c) 2010 Andrej Stepanchuk, Howard Chu, The Flvstreamer Team; license: GPL
Connecting ...
INFO: Connected...
ERROR: Closing connection: NetStream.Play.Failed
the command i used to build is :
Quote:

cd ~/ && \
git clone git://git.ffmpeg.org/rtmpdump && \
cd rtmpdump && \
version="$(git log -1 --abbrev-commit | grep commit | cut -d' ' -f2)" && \
make VERSION="v2.4\ $version~git" && \
sudo checkinstall --pakdir "$HOME/Desktop" --pkgname rtmpdump \
--pkgversion "2.4-$version~git" --backup=no --default && sudo ldconfig
hope u help me this time .

flocked 08-19-2013 06:41 PM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
I have the same problem with chaturbate on Mac.

I patched the file successfully and compiled it with:
Code:

make SYS=darwin
sudo make SYS=darwin install prefix=/usr

But If I now try to capture a show, I get the following message:
Code:

Connecting ...
INFO: Connected...
INFO: Model status is error

I'm using a chaturbate code that works all the time under windows:
Code:

rtmpdump -r "rtmp://edge9-a.stream.highwebmedia.com/live-edge" -W "http://chaturbate.com/static/flash/CBV_2p634.swf" -p "http://chaturbate.com/NAME/" -C S:MYNAME -C S:NAME -C S:2.634 -C S:pbkdf2PASSWORD --live -y "anything_here" -o "NAME.flv"
Could anybody please help me? I tried to find the error for hours and hours…

jojesh 08-21-2013 05:33 AM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
i am using the latest patch

still this stream is not working with rtmpdump but i can see in browser...when used with rtmpdump it will download for few seconds then getting disconnected

Quote:

-r "rtmp://89.248.163.3/play" -a "play?Auth=dxG2aOW9uvO4rz9dPGZWBbULXisY8uD3O0Fl9aU eEjkhxkJNqjOfVPV3iSm5Ur/" -f "LNX 11,2,202,297" -W "http://www.flashcast.tv/jwplayer/jwplayer.flash.swf" -p "http://www.flashcast.tv" -y "sury435" -o "2013-08-21_08-23-06_sury435.flv"
i generated this using latest rtmpsrv


the link to site

http://1tvlive.in/surya-tv/

what could be wrong.....please help

marktr 08-23-2013 05:36 AM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
Quote:

I'm using a chaturbate code that works all the time under windows:
Code:

rtmpdump -r "rtmp://edge9-a.stream.highwebmedia.com/live-edge" -W "http://chaturbate.com/static/flash/CBV_2p634.swf" -p "http://chaturbate.com/NAME/" -C S:MYNAME -C S:NAME -C S:2.634 -C S:pbkdf2PASSWORD --live -y "anything_here" -o "NAME.flv"
Could anybody please help me? I tried to find the error for hours and hours…
You don't describe how you're escaping the $ characters in your password hash. This bites linux/mac users frequently as most advice and examples are geared at windows users.

Check that you're escaping $ with \$. Also, you might want to put 2.640, 2p640 instead of 2.634, 2p634. If that still doesn't solve your problem, check the CB specific thread on these forums.

jonaruto 08-25-2013 04:53 PM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
I am looking for an rtmpdump that doesn't record, but only connects (That it won't need -o).
I am trying to make a script that will check if the model is online, if it is online, it will start recording, else, it will retry in 15 seconds..
Can you help me please?

marktr 08-25-2013 09:22 PM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jonaruto (Post 63294)
I am looking for an rtmpdump that doesn't record, but only connects (That it won't need -o).

rtmpdump provides this functionality out of the box; a new patch is not required. If you don't specify an output file (don't use -o) it will write to the stdout stream, and since you don't need this output you can redirect it to a null file. On windows you can use NUL and on unix-like systems you can use /dev/null.

rtmpdump's informational messages are fed to stderr. Depending on the tools at your disposal, you can consume this output in a stream-like fashion, or save a predefined amount of text to a file, to be processed later. If you need the latter, your command line would look like:

Code:

Windows: rtmpdump ... > NUL 2>data.txt

Unix: rtmpdump ... > /dev/null 2>data.txt

If you need more detailed diagnostics to go in your captured file, consult the rtmpdump man page for verbosity switches.

jonaruto 08-26-2013 02:15 AM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
Quote:

Originally Posted by marktr (Post 63295)
rtmpdump provides this functionality out of the box; a new patch is not required. If you don't specify an output file (don't use -o) it will write to the stdout stream, and since you don't need this output you can redirect it to a null file. On windows you can use NUL and on unix-like systems you can use /dev/null.

rtmpdump's informational messages are fed to stderr. Depending on the tools at your disposal, you can consume this output in a stream-like fashion, or save a predefined amount of text to a file, to be processed later. If you need the latter, your command line would look like:

Code:

Windows: rtmpdump ... > NUL 2>data.txt

Unix: rtmpdump ... > /dev/null 2>data.txt

If you need more detailed diagnostics to go in your captured file, consult the rtmpdump man page for verbosity switches.

Thanks, but I still can't get it to work.
This is my script:
Code:

@ECHO OFF

set timeout=15
set dir=Downloads
 
set /p user=Enter username:
echo Please wait...

:grab
set mydate=%DATE:/=-%@%TIME::=-%
set txt=%TMP%\out_%user%_[%mydate: =%].txt


rtmpdump -V -r rtmp://edge.stream.highwebmedia.com/live-edge/0 -p http://chaturbate.com/%user% -C S:ddalindaa -C S:%user% -C S:2.640 -C S:pbkdf2_sha256^$10000^$vq7lwDzUenwE^$Cyn5/Fnu0g5WsAUELQ/w2x3cXXnei5zQhB0NPpCC3yQ= > NUL 2>%txt%



for /f "delims=" %%a in ('findstr /n . %txt% ^| findstr "^73:"') do set var="%%a"
for /f "delims=" %%a in ('findstr /n . %txt% ^| findstr "^74:"') do set var2="%%a"
for /f "delims=" %%a in ('findstr /n . %txt% ^| findstr "^75:"') do set var3="%%a"

set key="%var2:~56%"
set key=%key:>=%
set key=%key:"=%
 
set status="%var:~56%"
set status=%status:>=%
set status=%status:"=%
 
set addr="%var3:~56%"
set addr=%addr:>=%
set addr=%addr:"=%

if not %status%==okay goto:offline
if %status%==okay goto:online

:offline
title %user% - Offline
color F8
echo Could not start recording, server returned status '%status%'.
goto:done

:online
title [D]%user% - Online [since %TIME%]
color 2F
echo Success! Server returned '%status%' - %addr%
echo Stream key:
echo %key%
 
set stamp=%DATE:/=-%@%TIME::=-%
set fname=%dir%\%key:~0,32%_[%stamp: =%].flv
 
rtmpdump -v -r rtmp://%addr%/live-origin/%key% -o "fname"
 
 
:done
title %user% - Offline
color F8
timeout 15
goto:grab

When I run it on online model, it start recording without output, at this line:
Code:

rtmpdump -V -r rtmp://edge.stream.highwebmedia.com/live-edge/0 -p http://chaturbate.com/%user% -C S:ddalindaa -C S:%user% -C S:2.640 -C S:pbkdf2_sha256^$10000^$vq7lwDzUenwE^$Cyn5/Fnu0g5WsAUELQ/w2x3cXXnei5zQhB0NPpCC3yQ= > NUL 2>%txt%
I want it to start recording at this line:
Code:

rtmpdump -v -r rtmp://%addr%/live-origin/%key% -o "fname"
How can I do it?

marktr 08-26-2013 06:47 AM

Re: Customized rtmpdump binaries with patch file


 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jonaruto (Post 63298)
I want it to start recording at this line:
Code:

rtmpdump -v -r rtmp://%addr%/live-origin/%key% -o "fname"
How can I do it?

That won't work. See this post (and please read that thread before posting these questions; may save you lots of time and reduce noise on this thread).

You can start dumping with a variation of the original command line (remove > NUL 2> ... and add -o yourfilename.flv)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 PM.